My Cart

Close

TOS & PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF USE
   Thank you for choosing Levitate Candles for your shopping needs. We at Levitate (“Levitate”, “Levitate Candles”, “we”, “us” or “our”) know that you are a valued customer, and as such, we are committed to ensuring your security and privacy throughout your experience with us.
   By using this website, you expressly agree to the following terms and conditions, privacy policy, return and exchange policy and all other conditions, policies, applicable laws and regulations listed herein.

PRIVACY POLICY

USE OF INFORMATION

We collect and store the information that you provide on our site or in your purchase of products for, among other uses, carrying out our sale, filling orders, customizing products, product research and improvement.

All of your information including but not limited to name, address, telephone number, email, and credit card information, is used to fill your order and maintained through a secured third party vendor.  Additionally, other trusted third-party vendors including but not limited to website hosts, data analyzers, credit card processing companies and the like may have access to your information.

We are not responsible for third-party service providers, nor do we warranty them. They act outside of our control, responsibility and purview and under no circumstances shall Levitate be liable for them directly, indirectly, incidentally or otherwise.

We are not responsible for any links to other sites that are not operated by us. Please be advised to read their privacy policies in that they may differ from ours. We are unable to control and assume no responsibility for the practices of third-party sites.

We may share Personal Data with other members or agents of our corporate group in order to work with them, including affiliates. We may also transfer Personal Data in the event of an audit or if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation).

We may partner with other companies to jointly offer products or services. If you purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or service from us, we may share Personal Data collected in connection with your purchase or expression of interest with our partners. We contractually require these third parties to keep Personal Data confidential and use if only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may choose not to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or service.

It may be necessary for us to disclose your Personal Data, either by law, legal process, litigation, or requests from public and governmental authorities. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose Personal Data if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.

Please be advised that we automatically gather certain information and statistics regarding your use of our website through the use of cookies and other Technologies.  Information including but not limited to name, address, age, gender, date of birth, username, password, payment information, purchase history, product preferences, content that you provide, IP address and network connection, time zone information, how and when do you access the site, browser type, operating system, domain name, number of visits on the side, time spent on the side, information provided to us through social media, and information used for further purchases can be stored when using our services.  

The aforementioned information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization or other similar proceedings

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy statement.

At no time and under no circumstances shall Levitate be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, punitive, extraordinary, or any other damages whatsoever that result from any third-party service affiliate or provider. By using this site, you agree to indemnify us, our parent companies, agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, employees, suppliers, agents, etc against any claims or demands including any attorneys fees.

COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Please be aware that all content on our website including but not limited to logos, images, texts, configurations, data, audio, video, graphics, and the compilations thereof (collectively known as "content") is the property of Levitate and affiliates and is protected by United States and International Law.

No portion of the website may be used, duplicated, reproduced, sold, resold, copied, modified or otherwise exploited in whole or in part without our written prior consent.

Products sold on this website are for personal use only. You may not sell or resell any products or samples that you received from us without our written prior consent.

Any permission request can be directed to our offices at:

      Levitate Candles

      112 West 9th Street, Ste 630

      LA, CA.  90015

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN UNION USERS:

Please be advised that United States Laws regarding processing of private information may be less stringent than the laws of the country from which you purchase. By using this site, your expressly consent to the processing of your information by Levitate and in accordance with its policies and practices.  

California Civil Code Section 1798.83-1 7 98.84.
Although children under the age of 13 may browse our website, they may not provide any personal information to or on the website. If we become aware of having inadvertently collected or receive personal information from anyone under the age of 13, we will delete that information.

 

LEVITATE'S RIGHTS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone at any time for any reason. We reserve the right to modify and or terminate service for any reason without any prior notice. If our products are found to be used in a manner outside of our acceptable use recommendations, we have the right to suspend modify or terminate the sale at our sole discretion. If at any time we find a discrepancy or uncertainty regarding the rightful account or purchaser, we reserve the right to suspend, terminate, or ask for further information for verification. Although we will take all reasonable measures to carry out our transactions to your liking and specifications, Levitate cannot warrant uninterrupted, timely, accurate, or error-free products or services.

Finally, we at Levitate reserve the right to amend, revise or change our privacy policy in any way at any time of our choosing.  We sincerely hope that you enjoy your shopping experience with us.  Don’t forget to take some time out of your day to Levitate.